Personal Information Protection Policy

 

At Bill’s Waterwell Services we are committed to protecting the personal information entrusted to us by our customers. We will manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information and applies to Bill’s Waterwell Services and to any person providing services on our behalf.

 

Collecting Personal Information

We will collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients needed to deliver requested products and services. We may collect the following information when necessary:

  • Customer’s name, home address, legal land description and phone number.

  • Any other relevant information necessary to provide you with our products and services

     

We will normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may need to collect other personal information depending on the circumstances, but we will ask you directly and ensure that you agree. We will use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected.

 

Updating Your Personal Information

We will make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information.  If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

 

Protecting Your Personal Information

We will ensure your personal information is protected and kept confidential. We will make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

 

Accessing your Personal Information

Bill’s Waterwell Services will provide you with the opportunity to access your personal information that is held by us. You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Bill’s Waterwell Services. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

 

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Bill’s Waterwell Services, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Bill’s Waterwell Services.  If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta at www.oipc.ab.ca.

 

 

 

 

 

Phone: 403-747-2120

Cell Phone: 403-396-6543

Email: drillerbill@xplornet.com